Preczewski named among the Atlanta Business Chronicle's Who's Who in Education




 

Dr. Stanley C. “Stas” Preczewski, GGC president, has been named one of Who’s Who in Education by the Atlanta Business Chronicle. The 2017 special section honors individuals leading the way in K-12 and postsecondary education in the metro Atlanta area.
 

Recognized in April 2017 for 10 years of service at GGC




 

The following individuals were honored during Georgia Gwinnett College's Service and Retirement Recognition Award Ceremony on April 27 for 10 years of service:

Mark Baran
Shari Bradshaw-Stigall
Christopher Brandon, Jr.
Lori Buckheister
Martha Dorsett
Michael Furick
Michael Gagnon
Bagie George
Cathy Hakes
Kyle Huff
LiShyung Hwang
Alexandra Kurtz
Juliana Lancaster
Laura Ledford
Kristi McBride
Patricia McMahon
Susan Meltzer
Cathy Moore
Thomas Mundie
Donell Nixon
Vicki Parsons
Spero Peppas
Lois Richardson
Mary Saunders
Jennifer Stephens
Jacky Sylvain
Vickie Williams
Jennifer Wunder
Tyler Yu

2017 Retiree Service Award Recipients




 

GGC awarded the following recipients the Retiree Service Award for their years of dedication to the University System of Georgia:

Cedestra Jordan Chapman
Deborah Charles
Victoria Johnson
Roger Ozaki
James Rowan
Francis Eugene Ruffin

Recognized in April 2017 for five years of service at GGC




 

The following individuals were honored during Georgia Gwinnett College's Service and Retirement Recognition Award Ceremony on April 27 for five years of service:

Rycca Blanton
Charmita Burch
David Cadena
Elizabeth Cavalier
Myung Choi
Hongsik Choi
Cheryl Clark
Sancy Clark
Edmond Colegrove
James Crabbe
Pratima Darr
Steven DeCou
David Dorrell
Pearline Doxie
Amber Ebert
Kay Everett
Riccardo Fiorillo
Edward Forringer
Erin Frank
Ryan Gaston
Dianna Georgina
Fred Gillespie
Michael Gunther
Robert Haining
James Hampton
Jo Anne Harris
Erin Hendrix
Rebecca Higgins
Laurel Holland
Kathleen Ihlenburg
Mark Iken
Rudy Jackson, Jr.
Marquita Jackson-Minot
Sharron Jenkins
Cynthia Johnson
Mary Kelly
David Kerven
Ali Kooti
Paula Krone
Kat Kyle
Shuhua Lai
Tirza Leader
Michael Lewkowicz
Xiaoping Li
Rong Liu
Barbara Lund
Robert Lutz
Linda Mancillas
Russell Mathis
June Mauldin
Jeanne McCarthy
Felecia McDuffie
Barbara McKinney
Cara Minardi
David Minchew
Michael Morton
Arlenda Murphy
Kevin O’Halloran
Andrei Olifer
Cheryl Park
Sarah Park
Jeffery Pasley
Ronald Patrick
Bernadette Peiffer
Anil Pereira
Daniel Pinzon
Katherine Pinzon
Ian Potter
Richard Price
Janita Rawls
Nicole Ribianszky
Lee Roberts
Gillian Rudd
Maria Schilpzand
Lia Schraeder
Qing Shao
Julia Shearer
Sebastien Siva
Matthew Stackpole
Laurel Starling
Jennifer Storey
Brad Stromdahl
Elizabeth Sudduth
Fengjie Sun
Lauren Tapp
Luis Torres
John Unger
Kinga Varga-Dobai
Kristie Walsdorf
Cuilan Wang
Tamu Washington-Britt
Amanda Wilsker
Darin Wilson
Regina Wilson
Shuting Xu
Yaquan Xu
Patrick Zander

Kathija Jamaloodeen




 

Kathija Jamaloodeen, program coordinator for Health Sciences, School of Health Sciences, was a spring 2017 GGC Top Claw award recipient.

Dr. Jeffrey Scott Fouche-Camargo




 

Dr. Jeffrey Scott Fouche-Camargo, assistant professor of nursing, School of Health Sciences, was a spring 2017 GGC Top Claw award recipient.

Dr. Judy Awong-Taylor receives Top Claw award




 

Dr. Judy Awong-Taylor, professor of biology, School of Science and Technology, was a spring 2017 GGC Top Claw award recipient.

Dr. James Lowry receives Top Claw award




 

Dr. James Lowry, associate professor of human geography, School of Liberal Arts, was a spring 2017 GGC Top Claw award recipient.

Wendy Anderson




 

Wendy Anderson, student success advisor, School of Transitional Studies, was a spring 2017 GGC Top Claw award recipient.

Sgt. Tamu Washington-Britt




 

Sgt. Tamu Washington-Britt, Campus Police, was a spring 2017 GGC Top Claw award recipient.

  of 2